Education

How is the education system organised?

The educational system in Romania is organized on the following levels:

1. Ante-pre-school level (0-3 years)

2. Preschool education (3-6 years)

3. Primary education

  • Preparatory class
  • Grades I-IV

4. Secondary or lower secondary education

Grades V-VIII, followed by National Evaluation Exam and division into upper secondary education.

5. Upper secondary education: high school education or vocational education

High school education, which includes high school grades IX-XII / XIII, with the following branches:

  • theoretical
  • vocational
  • technological

Vocational education: 3 years. Graduates of vocational education who pass the certification of professional qualification can attend high school education.

 6. Higher education

Higher education is organized in universities, study academies, institutes, higher education institutions, termed higher education institutions or universities, temporary or accredited.

High school graduates with a baccalaureate diploma can enroll in higher education.

Admission requirements differ from one institution to another.

The structure of higher education reflects the principles of the Bologna process:

  • Bachelor studies
  • Masters
  • PHD 

Education rights for TCNs

Child& youth

The educational system in Romania is open to all aliens who have the right to long or temporary residence and have the same rights and obligations as Romanian citizens. They have access to all forms and levels of education and training, including scholarships.

Foreign students are enrolled in university studies in Romanian after the completion of the preparatory year, in which they acquire the necessary knowledge of the language, as well as the specific knowledge, in correlation with the future training profile (anatomy, physics, chemistry, technical drawing etc.).

Adult

How to enrol

The educational system in Romania is open to all those who wish to enroll in a form of education, respecting the same rules and regulations as those that apply to Romanian citizens. The procedure follows:

1.Send the application file to the desired educational institution (all documents in the file must be translated, legalized, and in some cases, authenticated). There are some instances when you will be asked to submit your personal file, in which case you may come in Romania under a short-term visas (e.g. tourism) because the educational institution cannot issue a document certifying that your you will submit the file. 

2. You will receive a letter of acceptance or rejection. At enrollment, you do not need to pass an admission exam, but only skill tests in some cases. 

3. If you have been accepted to study in Romania, send to MECI a file which must contain the following documents: application for a letter of acceptance to study, school examination results (original copies and translations), copy and translation of your certified birth certificate, copies of identity documents (yours and of your parents, if you are a minor) request for admission endorsed by the chosen educational institution. If you wish to enroll in some form of higher education, will have to present other documents such as study documents -diplome / qualifications obtained previously (copy and translation), transcripts, medical certificate, residence permit (if that you already have such a license). 

4. If you have entered Romania based on a short-stay visa prior to obtaining the letter of acceptance from the educational institution, you required to return to your home country in order to apply at the Embassy or Consulate of Romania for a long-stay visa for study purposes. This is the only way you can later obtain your residence permit for study purposes.

Further Information and Links

https://www.edu.ro/etichete/isj and select English as language of display